Click here to view entire resolution
[…] WHEREAS, the City desires that the Purchase Price Reduction be contingent upon Buyer’s performance of all its obligations under the Seller Notes; and
WHEREAS, the City desires that the terms of the Seller Notes and the RDA Loan shall be at least as beneficial to the City and the RDA, respectively, as the terms in the combined term sheet outlining all the City assistance attached as Exhibit A (the “Term Sheet”); and
WHEREAS, Utah Code Section 10-8-2(1)(a)(i) allows public entities to “appropriate money for corporate purposes only”; and
WHEREAS, Utah Code Section 10-8-2(3) provides that “a corporate purpose” is the appropriation of money for any purpose that “in the judgment of the municipal legislative body, provides for the safety, health, prosperity, moral well-being, peace, order, comfort, or convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality” so long as the procedures set forth under Utah Code Section 10-8-2 are followed; and
WHEREAS, Utah Code Section 10-8-2(3)(d) requires “the municipal legislative body making any decision to appropriate any funds for a corporate purpose under this section,” to hold a public hearing after notice of at least 14 days; and
WHEREAS, Utah Code Section 10-8-2(3)(e) requires a study “demonstrating the purpose for the appropriation” to be performed, taking into consideration the following factors: “(i) what identified benefit the municipality will receive in return for any money or resources appropriated; (ii) the municipality’s purpose for the appropriation, including an analysis of the way the appropriation will be used to enhance the safety, health, prosperity, moral well-being, peace, order, comfort, or convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality; and (iii) whether the appropriation is necessary and appropriate to accomplish the reasonable goals and objectives of the municipality in the area of economic development, job creation, affordable housing, blight elimination, job preservation, the preservation of historic structures and property, and any other public purpose” (“Study”); and
WHEREAS, the City Council has, following the giving of not less than fourteen (14) days public notice and posting of the Study, conducted a public hearing relating to the foregoing, in satisfaction of the requirements of Utah Code Section 10-8-2; and