November 13, 2008

Salt Lake City Council

 

AGENDA

 

City Council Chambers

City & County Building

451 South State Street, Room 326

Salt Lake City, Utah

7:00 p.m.

 

 

A.  WORK SESSION: 3:00 p.m. Room 326, City & County Building, 451 So. State St.  (Items from the following list that Council is unable to complete in Work Session from approximately 3:00 – 6:30 p.m. will be addressed in a Work Session setting following the Consent Agenda.)

1.     The Council will receive a briefing from Professor Arthur Chris Nelson, University of Utah Presidential Professor of City and Metropolitan Planning, regarding a presentation on his study of population growth along the Wasatch Front to the year 2040. 

2.     The Council will receive a briefing from Doug Hattery and Val John Halford of the Wasatch Front Regional Council, relating to the Regional Council’s current plans to accommodate growth along the Wasatch Front, including its State Street Livability Study. 

3.     The Council will receive an update on the progress of the City Creek Center Project from Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Presiding Bishop H. David Burton.

4.     The Council will receive a briefing from Jake Boyer, of the Boyer Company regarding the view of long-term growth in Salt Lake City and the Gateway’s relationship to the growth. 

5.     The Council will receive a briefing from N. Thompson “Tom” Bard, Principal of ScanlanKemperBard Companies of Portland, owner of Trolley Square. 

6.     The Council will receive a briefing from a panel of various land developers of the Downtown area, including Nathan Anderson, First Utah Bank; Dan Lofgren, Cowboy Partners; and Alan Wood, Wood Development and Redevelopment Agency Director, DJ Baxter.

7.     Report of the Executive Director, including a review of Council information items and announcements.

 

B.   OPENING CEREMONY:
City Council Member Luke Garrott will conduct the Formal Council Meetings during the month of November.

1.  Pledge of Allegiance.

 

C.  PUBLIC HEARINGS:

(None)

 

D.  COMMENTS:

1.  Questions to the Mayor from the City Council.

2.  Comments to the City Council. (Comments are taken on any item not scheduled for a public hearing, as well as on any other City business. Comments are limited to two minutes.)

 

E.  NEW BUSINESS:

(None)

 

F.   UNFINISHED BUSINESS:

(None)

 

G. CONSENT:

1.  Board Re-appointment: Inga Regenass, Land Use Appeals Board
Consider approving the re-appointment of Inga Regenass to the Land Use Appeals Board for a term extending through December 31, 2009.
(I 08-24 )

                                Staff Recommendation:   Approve.

 

2.  Board Re-appointment: Helen Rollins, Library Board

      Consider approving the re-appointment of Helen Rollins to the Library Board for a term extending through June 30, 2009.

      (I 08-15)

                                Staff Recommendation:   Approve.

 

3.   Board Re-appointment: Thomas E. Wright, Golf Enterprise Fund Advisory Board
Consider approving the re-appointment of Thomas E. Wright to the Golf Enterprise Fund Advisory Board for a term extending through October 1 , 2009.
(I 08-21)

    Staff Recommendation:                                Approve.

 

4.   Board Re-appointment: James E. Schwing, Community Development and Capital Improvement Programs Advisory Board (CDCIPAB)
Consider approving the re-appointment of James E. Schwing to the Community Development and Capital Improvement Programs Advisory Board for a term extending through June 1, 2009.
(I 08-22 )

    Staff Recommendation:   Approve.

 

5.   Board Re-appointment: Michael Bettin, Community Development and Capital Improvement Programs Advisory Board (CDCIPAB)
Consider approving the re-appointment ofMichael Bettinto the Community Development and Capital Improvement Programs Advisory Board for a term extending through June 1, 2009.
(I 08-22)

    Staff Recommendation:                                Approve.

 

6.   Board Re-appointment: Eric Waters, Community Development and Capital Improvement Programs Advisory Board (CDCIPAB)
Consider approving the re-appointment of Eric Waters to the Community Development and Capital Improvement Programs Advisory Board for a term extending through June 1, 2009.
(I 08-22)

    Staff Recommendation:                                Approve.

 

7.   Board Re-appointment: Michael Mack, Arts Council
Consider approving the re-appointment of Michael Mack to the Arts Council for a term extending through July 1, 2010.
(I 08-17)

    Staff Recommendation:                                Approve.

 

8.    Board Re-appointment: Warren Knight Lloyd, Historic Landmark Commission
Consider approving the re-appointment of Warren Knight Lloyd to the Historic Landmark Commission for a term extending through July 14, 2011.
(I 08-2)

     Staff Recommendation:                              Approve.

 

9.     Board Re-appointment:  J. Creed Haymond, Historic Landmark Commission
Consider approving the re-appointment of J. Creed Haymond to the Historic Landmark Commission for a term extending through July 14, 2009.
(I 08-2)

     Staff Recommendation:                              Approve.

 

10.     Board Appointment:  Robb Terrell Benns, Police Civilian Review Board
Consider approving the appointment of Robb Terrell Benns to the Police Civilian Review Board for a term extending through September 5, 2011.
(I 08-1)

     Staff Recommendation:                              Approve.

 

 

(None)

ADJOURNMENT: