1994 Work Session Agendas

February 22, 1994

 

AGENDA

 

District Five Town Meeting

Tuesday, February 22, 1994

Hawthorne Elementary School

1675 South 600 East

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

 

1. Flag Ceremony/Pledge of Allegiance

 Girl Scouts Troop #496; Lille Field, Scout Leader

 

2. Welcome

 Councilmember Tom Godfrey

 

3. Introductions

 Councilmember Tom Godfrey and Mayor Deedee Corradini

 

4. Report regarding Gangs and Graffiti Removal

 Ruben Ortega, Chief of Police

 

5. Report on New Housing Initiatives and Projects in District Five

 Jim Davis, Director of Housing and Economic Development

 

6. Questions and Comments from the Audience

 Please complete a public meeting registration card if you wish to make a comment.

 

 

 Joint Meeting with the Board of Education of Salt Lake City,

 Salt Lake City Mayor, and Salt Lake City Council

 

 Tuesday, February 22, 1994; 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

 451 South State Street, Room 325

 Salt Lake City, Utah

 

 Conducting: Alan Hardman, City Council Chairperson

 

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

 1. Discussion of staff proposal for subcommittee establishment:

 a. Frequent staff and elected official contact through working subcommittees.

 b. Quarterly meetings to report to the full body, brainstorm relating to problem areas, and identity resources and next steps.

 c. Review of Concept: Action Item

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.

2. Update on projects, and consideration of topics for further effort by subcommittees (or full committee, it the body prefers not to establish subcommittees):

 a. Involvement of students in community and government. Presenters: Kay Christensen, Nancy McCormick

 (1) Adopt a block

 (2) Peer Court

 (3) Class Act

 (4) Mayor's Youth Council

 (5) Youth City Government (North West area)

 (Review of programs: Information Item)

 (Establishment of Subcommittee: Action item)

 (Selection of Chair: Action Item)

4:35 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.

 b. Schools as community centers. Presenters: Ann Sasich, Mike Andrews, Nano Podolsky

 (1) Extended day programs

 (2) Project Hope

 (3) School hours of operation review

 (4) Use of schools after hours -

 (Review of programs and existing situation: Information item)

 (Establishment of subcommittee: Action Item)

 (Selection of Chair: Action Rem)

4:55 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.

 c. Strategic Plans of School District and City -- Common Elements

 (1) Housing and Impact on Schools

 (2) Other Common Elements

 (Establishment of subcommittee: Action Item)

 (Selection of Chair: Action Item)

5:10 p.m. - Break for Dinner

5:25 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. (Working Dinner)

3. Brainstorming relation to other areas for which subcommittees could/should be established.

5:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Other Business/Future Meeting issues/Next Meeting:

 (1) Building Retrofit Update

 (2) Transportation Plan Concerns - 300 West and 400 West

 (3) Possible dates for next meeting of the full group: Preferred date - May 3; options also include April 5 or April 26

 Location: Salt Lake City School Board Time: 4:00-5:00 p.m.